CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N2:206

Matthew Moore
Nissan North America, Inc.
One Nissan Way
Franklin, TN 37067

RE: The tariff classification lock rod units from Japan

Dear Mr. Moore:

In your letter dated April 10, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items under consideration have been identified as Rod-Key Lock, RH (Part Number 805145ND0A), Rod Assy-Fr Door Handle, RH (Part Number 80608JF00A), Rod-Fr Door Inside Handle, RH (Part Number 805068H300), and Rod Assy-Lock Knob, RH (Part Number 805105DA0A), which are articles used on motor vehicle door systems.

The Rod-Key Lock, RH is a steel rod that is connected between the car exterior key lock cylinder and the inside lock actuating mechanism. It functions to lock and unlock the inside door latch when the exterior key lock cylinder is turned. This part, along with the exterior key lock cylinder and the inside lock mechanism function as a complete door lock. Each component is essential for the working of a complete door lock mechanism.

The Rod Assy-Fr Door Handle, RH is a steel rod, which is connected between the car exterior door handle and the inside latch. The function of this rod is to release the latch from striker when the outside door handle is pulled. This item is neither a part of a door lock mechanism, nor a part of the exterior door handle. The Rod-Fr Door Inside Handle, RH is a steel rod, which is connected between the car interior door handle and the inside latch. The function of the part is to release the latch from striker when the inside door handle is pulled. This item is neither a part of a door lock mechanism, nor a part of an inside door handle. The Rod Assy-Lock Knob, RH is a steel rod that is connected between the car interior door lock knob and the inside lock mechanism. It functions to lock and unlock the inside door latch when the interior lock knob is pushed or pulled. This part, along with the interior lock knob and the inside lock mechanism function as a complete door lock. Each component is essential for the working of a complete door lock mechanism.

The applicable subheading for the Rod-Key Lock, RH (Part Number 805145ND0A) and Rod Assy-Lock Knob, RH (Part Number 805105DA0A) will be 8301.60.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Padlocks and locks (key, combination or electrically operated), of base metal: keys and parts of any of the foregoing articles, of base metal: Parts.”  The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Rod Assy-Fr Door Handle, RH (Part Number 80608JF00A), Rod-Fr Door Inside Handle, RH (Part Number 805068H300) is 8708.29.5060, HTSUS, which provides for “Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Liana Alvarez at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division